Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy: We do our very best to protect your privacy, and to treat your personal information as required by the Privacy Act 1993.

2. Application of this Privacy Policy: This Privacy Policy applies to:
(a) personal information that you and your children provide through the www.buzzybee.co.nz website; and
(b) any information that we automatically collect when you visit any of this website.
We will manage the above information by following this Privacy Policy.

3. Changes to Privacy Policy: We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If you keep using this website after we have made changes to this Privacy Policy, it means you have accepted those changes.

4. Public visitors: You may browse the website and view the public information on it without providing any personal information. If you purchase something from our store, then we will collect personal information from you as part of processing that purchase.

5. Use of personal information: We will collect and hold all personal information collected through the website as required by the Privacy Act 1993. We will only use your personal information to:
(a) provide our services to you;
(b) check your identity, and make sure that you follow our terms and conditions;
(c) communicate with you about our other products and services; and
(d) conduct market research and statistical analysis.
We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the above purposes (including any time that we are required by law to retain that information).

6. Disclosure of personal information: We will not give your personal information to any third party (unless you have given us permission), except:
(a) in connection to one of the uses set out in clause 5;
(b) to our service providers, communications and network operators and selected business partners;
(c) to relevant authorities, parties and /or applicable intellectual property rights holders (or their representatives) if we think you have breached the law or our terms and conditions; or
(d) where required or permitted by law.

7. Accessing, editing and deleting your personal information: You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you, and/or ask us to edit or delete it, at any time by emailing us at hello@buzzybeetv.com.

8. Information we automatically collect: We collect anonymous statistics about the way that people use the website and the BBTV/My Studio service, including using tools like Google Analytics. The information we collect does not identify you, and is used to help us improve the website for users.

9. Cookies: When you enter the website your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. These are text files that identify your computer to our server. This allows us to improve the speed and reliability of the website and provide you with a better service. Cookies themselves do not identify individual users and are not used to collect or store personal information about you. You may disable cookies by modifying your internet browser settings. However, if cookies are disabled, the website may not function as intended and we accept no liability to you for this.

10. Security: We do our best to keep the website and the information on it accurate and secure. However, information sent over the internet can never be completely safe or secure, and we can't prevent or be responsible for interception or "hacking" of the website by unauthorised third parties. It is very important that you always keep your username and password a secret, and not tell anybody what it is.

11. External websites: the website may contain links to external websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of those external sites. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us.